Quantcast
Connect with us

VCT Champions Berlin 2021: Group stage bracket, results, and updates

sentinels vct results, sentinels vct champions, gambit vct results, gambit group results, fnatic vct results, fnatic group results, cloud9 group results, cloud9 vct results, team liquid vct results, team liquid group results, sentinels group results, vct 2021, vct champions berlin, vct champions group results, who won vct champions, who qualified for vct playoffs, vct group result, vct 2021 group stage results, vct champions group bracket, vct champions bracket

VALORANT Champions Tour (VCT) is racing toward its exciting conclusion, with the culminating tournament VCT Champions now taking place in Berlin. Bringing 16 of the world’s best pro teams to compete for the first-ever Champions title, the event promises two weeks of excitement, clutch plays, and drama. Starting off with the group stage, stay up-to-date with all the latest results and check back for updates to each bracket as teams vie for a spot in the knockouts.

In this stage, the competition follows a double elimination format with the 16 teams divided into groups of four. Two teams will get to advance to the playoffs stage from each group, the upper bracket winning team and the team that survives the lower bracket. The magic number for this stage is to get two series wins in a row, or avoid two series losses. All matchups will be best-of-three series.

Will everything go according to predictions or will we see upsets and miracle runs through the brackets?

VCT Champions Berlin 2021 – Group Stage Bracket and Results

Group First Round Matchup Result   QUALIFIED:
Group A Vivo Keyd vs Acend Acend QUALIFIED: Acend Acend
X10 Esport vs Team Envy Envy Lower Bracket: Envy  X10 Crit
Elimination Vivo Keyd vs X10 Crit X10 Crit
Group B FURIA vs Sentinels Sentinels QUALIFIED: Team Liquid Team Liquid
Team Liquid vs KRU Esports Team Liquid Lower Bracket: Sentinels KRU Esports
Elimination FURIA vs KRU Esports KRU Esports
Group C Team Secret vs Gambit Esports Gambit Esports QUALIFIED: Gambit Gambit
Crazy Raccoon vs Team Vikings Team Vikings Lower Bracket: Team Vikings  Team Secret
Elimination Team Secret vs Crazy Raccoon Team Secret
Group D FULL SENSE vs Vision Strikers Vision Strikers QUALIFIED: Fnatic Fnatic
Cloud9 Blue vs Fnatic Fnatic Lower Bracket: Vision Strikers Cloud9 Blue
Elimination Cloud9 Blue vs FULL SENSE Cloud9 Blue

Group A Results

Opening Round

  • Vivo Keyd vs Acend
    • Vivo Keyd 2-1 Acend Acend 2-1 Vivo Keyd
    • Maps: Icebox (Keyd 13-9 Acend), Bind (Acend 13-3 Keyd), Breeze (Keyd 13-8 Acend)
    • Riot/VCT officials rule for third map remake due to Cypher exploit -> Breeze (Acend 13-10 Vivo Keyd)
  • X10 Crit vs Envy
    • Envy 2-0 X10 Crit
    • Maps: Breeze (13-8), Ascent (13-7)

Winner’s / Upper Bracket

  • Acend vs Envy
    • Acend 2-0 Envy
    • Maps: Ascent (13-8), Bind (13-11)
    • Acend qualifies for VCT Champions playoffs
    • Team Envy drop to lower bracket

Lower Bracket / Elimination

  • Vivo Keyd vs X10 Crit
    • X10 Crit 2-0 Vivo Keyd
    • Maps: Icebox (13-6), Haven (13-5)
    • Vivo Keyd are eliminated from VCT Champions

Lower Bracket / Decider

  • Envy vs X10 Crit
    • X10 Crit 2-1 Envy
    • Maps: Icebox (X10C 13-10 Envy), Split (Envy 13-8 X10C), Haven (X10C 14-12 Envy)
    • X10 Crit qualifies for VCT Champions playoffs
    • Envy are eliminated from VCT Champions

Group B Results

Opening Round

  • FURIA vs Sentinels
    • Sentinels 2-1 FURIA
    • Maps: Ascent (SEN 13-9 FURIA), Breeze (FURIA 13-10 SEN), Haven (SEN 13-9 FURIA)
  • Team Liquid vs KRU Esports
    • Team Liquid 2-0 KRU Esports
    • Maps: Haven (13-5), Ascent (13-8)

Winner’s / Upper Bracket

  • Sentinels vs Team Liquid
    • Team Liquid 2-1 Sentinels
    • Maps: Breeze (TL 14-12 SEN), Bind (SEN 13-2 TL), Split (TL 13-10 SEN)
    • Team Liquid qualifies for VCT Champions playoffs
    • Sentinels drop to lower bracket to face KRU Esports

Lower Bracket / Elimination

  • FURIA vs KRU Esports
    • KRU Esports 2-1 FURIA
    • Maps: Fracture (FURIA 13-11 KRU), Ascent (KRU 13-8 FURIA), Haven (KRU 13-9 FURIA)
    • FURIA are eliminated from VCT Champions

Lower Bracket / Decider

  • Sentinels vs KRU Esports
    • KRU Esports 2-1 Sentinels
    • Maps: Fracture (SEN 13-7 KRU), Haven (KRU 13-11 SEN), Split (KRU 13-11 SEN)
    • KRU Esports qualifies for VCT Champions playoffs
    • Sentinels are eliminated from VCT Champions

Group C Results

Opening Round

  • Team Secret vs Gambit Esports
    • Gambit Esports 2-1 Team Secret
    • Maps: Icebox (TS 13-6 Gambit), Breeze (Gambit 13-0 TS), Bind (Gambit 13-6 TS)
  • Crazy Raccoon vs Team Vikings
    • Team Vikings 2-0 Crazy Raccoon
    • Maps: Icebox (13-9), Haven (13-8)

Winner’s / Upper Bracket

  • Gambit Esports vs Team Vikings
    • Gambit Esports 2-1 Team Vikings
    • Maps: Split (GMB 13-6 VKS), Bind (VKS 13-5 GMB), Icebox (GMB 14-12 VKS)
    • Gambit qualifies for VCT Champions playoffs
    • Team Vikings drop to Lower Bracket to face Team Secret

Lower Bracket / Elimination

  • Team Secret vs Crazy Raccoon
    • Team Secret 2-0 Crazy Raccoon
    • Maps: Split (13-5), Haven (13-2)
    • Crazy Raccoon are eliminated from VCT Champions

Lower Bracket / Decider

  • Team Vikings vs Team Secret
    • Team Secret 2-0 Team Vikings
    • Maps: Haven (13-6), Icebox (13-7)
    • Team Secret qualifies for VCT Champions playoffs
    • Team Vikings are eliminated from VCT Champions

Group D Results

Opening Round

  • FULL SENSE vs Vision Strikers
    • Vision Strikers 2-0 FULL SENSE
    • Maps: Haven (13-5), Breeze (13-5)
  • Cloud9 Blue vs Fnatic
    • Fnatic 2-1 Cloud9 Blue
    • Maps: Icebox (FNC 13-11 C9), Split (C9 13-11 FNC), Fracture (FNC 14-12 C9)

Winner’s / Upper Bracket

  • Vision Strikers vs Fnatic
    • Fnatic 2-1 Vision Strikers
    • Maps: Icebox (FNC 13-10 VS), Haven (VS 13-10 FNC), Fracture (FNC 13-6 VS)
    • Fnatic qualifies for VCT Champions playoffs
    • Vision Strikers drops to Lower Bracket to face C9

Lower Bracket / Elimination

  • FULL SENSE vs Cloud9 Blue
    • Cloud9 Blue 2-0 FULL SENSE
    • Maps: Split (C9 13-7 FS), Breeze (C9 14-12 FS)
    • FULL SENSE eliminated from VCT Champions

Lower Bracket / Decider

  • Vision Strikers vs Cloud9 Blue
    • Cloud9 Blue 2-1 Vision Strikers
    • Maps: Ascent (C9 13-10 VS), Split (VS 13-9 C9), Breeze (C9 13-11 VS)
    • Cloud9 Blue qualifies for VCT Champions playoffs
    • Vision Strikers are eliminated from VCT Champions